Line pattern on the print?

B9Creator - Ideas and Discussions
Hari@jewel006
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 22

Line pattern on the print?

Post#1 » Sat Oct 07, 2017 1:40 am

Hello all, i need suggestions on this print, as this print wat done at 30micro & in layout it was keept in angle. after tge completion i found the strange line pattern. can i know what went wrong n wat can be done to slove this issue?
Attachments
WhatsApp Image 2017-10-07 at 12.12.42 PM.jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2017-10-07 at 12.12.42 PM (1).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2017-10-07 at 12.12.35 PM.jpeg

User avatar
panastation
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 313

Re: Line pattern on the print?

Post#2 » Sun Oct 08, 2017 8:57 am

zaxis lead screw misaligned or bent...simple as that. u1.2 machine right :?:

Hari@jewel006
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 22

Re: Line pattern on the print?

Post#3 » Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:05 pm

yes 1.2, thanks now its solved

Aaron RMW
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 84

Re: Line pattern on the print?

Post#4 » Mon Oct 09, 2017 3:13 pm

that was fast! was it misaligned or bent?

Hari@jewel006
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 22

Re: Line pattern on the print?

Post#5 » Mon Oct 09, 2017 9:01 pm

it was misaligned as there was a gap in the x axis, now its fine wil share the result soon

User avatar
panastation
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 313

Re: Line pattern on the print?

Post#6 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 5:16 pm

this is the right post to ask this.. i have been printing some very 90 angle shapes like a mayan step pyramid and i get print lines not surface lines like above but just print layers. I have to sand it down and spray paint it to smooth it out. What do u guys use to cover up or fill print growth lines.

Aaron RMW
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 84

Re: Line pattern on the print?

Post#7 » Thu Oct 12, 2017 9:25 am

one of the tricks I've used is painting on a thin layer of resin to give it a smooth surface, a little bit at a time, hitting it with a high powered UV flashlight for a minute or so between each surface application. sometimes it works well, sometimes not.... careful filing and sanding usually is the go-to though. maybe there is a way to thin some resin out a bit more so it paints on better...

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
Creations
X CLOSE
Discover the Creations
made 
by customers and partners.

more on

Close Menu Shop Forum