Unable to fix .2mm size reduction for the prongs

Any and all 3D Printing related topics
Paragdhang@gmail.com
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3

Unable to fix .2mm size reduction for the prongs

Post#1 » Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:11 am

Hi,
I wonder I can get some help, as I am using cherry resin with version 1.2 and the msm is set on 2.05 still there is a .2mm difference in the prong....the overall size doesn't reduce....but prong size does.....please help
Attachments
IMG_20170126_150438262.jpg
50xy and 40 z slice

User avatar
akgold
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 1945

Re: Unable to fix .2mm size reduction for the prongs

Post#2 » Thu Jan 26, 2017 12:44 pm

need more information than that.

copy and paste your print settings to this page.
What X Yand Z are you printing at?
I'm so far behind I think I'm First !!

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6408

Re: Unable to fix .2mm size reduction for the prongs

Post#3 » Thu Jan 26, 2017 2:41 pm

Is this on all prongs or just some. What prong size did u use in the CAD model?

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

Paragdhang@gmail.com
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3

Re: Unable to fix .2mm size reduction for the prongs

Post#4 » Sun Mar 19, 2017 4:10 am

Basically for all the prongs how ever I increased the settle time by .5 sec.

User avatar
akgold
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 1945

Re: Unable to fix .2mm size reduction for the prongs

Post#5 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 1:17 pm

I just noticed your slicing at 40Z and using 50 xy?
Why aren't you using 30Z for slicing at 50xy?
I'm so far behind I think I'm First !!

Return to “3D Printing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron
Creations
X CLOSE
Discover the Creations
made 
by customers and partners.

more on

Close Menu Shop Forum