layers swimming in the vat

Software issues and solutions
alex26
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3

layers swimming in the vat

Post#1 » Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:20 pm

hi everybody, i got this problem, when i start a new job, apparently it prints only few layers , then the layers get loose and remain in the vat, the printing calibration model is printed well, it only happend with other works
Attachments
6.JPG
this is the thing i get
5.JPG
the vat drained
4.JPG
the first layers swimming in the vat

User avatar
akgold
B9 Wizard
B9 Wizard
Posts: 1827

Re: layers swimming in the vat

Post#2 » Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:46 pm

I will generally Recalibrate the build table first, but you can check your model as well to see if it is ok in the tools in B9 software.
But I would calibrate the build table first.

Matt
B9 Moderator
B9 Moderator
Posts: 108
Contact:

Re: layers swimming in the vat

Post#3 » Fri Jan 06, 2017 3:00 pm

Agreed with ak on re-calibrating. Also make sure that you have selected the right resin in the print menu.

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6132

Re: layers swimming in the vat

Post#4 » Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:05 pm

How about a screen capture of your layout and supports.

Robert Howle
Dance like nobody's watching!

alex26
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3

Re: layers swimming in the vat

Post#5 » Mon Jan 09, 2017 11:07 am

thanks for your comments i do think is something going on with the calibration, but i don't know what parameter should i change, here is a picture of the supports
thanks
Attachments
1.jpg
3.jpg

User avatar
Robert Howle
B9 Creator
B9 Creator
Posts: 6132

Re: layers swimming in the vat

Post#6 » Mon Jan 09, 2017 11:32 am

Too much horizontal or nearly horizontal surfaces. You should rotate and slant the model.

Send a file and I will do a layout.

howlere@gmail.com

Robert
Dance like nobody's watching!

alex26
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3

Re: layers swimming in the vat

Post#7 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:42 am

yes, i know i´ts a bit horizontal, but i chose this model because it had been printed before without problems by somone else. the main problem is the fundation get detach and that the supports are not even printed i think is more like a calibration issue , but i dont know what parameters should i change

mwm
B9 Maker
B9 Maker
Posts: 66

Re: layers swimming in the vat

Post#8 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 2:19 pm

When I have gotten that result, it was because the build table calibration was bad. The paper strip test made the problem go away.
Mark Morrell
MWM Jewelers Services

Return to “Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Products
X CLOSE
 

 Printers

  Accessories

  Materials

Close Menu Products Forum